Filed 7/21/25
[…] She contends substantial evidence did not support the court’s finding Yu made “a diligent effort” to accomplish personal service, as section 527.6, subdivision (m)(2), requires.
No published decision has yet considered what constitutes a “diligent effort” under section 527.6, subdivision (m)(2). But a similar issue routinely arises regarding the service of a summons in civil cases. (See § 415.10 et seq.) The plaintiff may serve a summons and complaint by various methods. (§§ 415.10-415.40.) If the plaintiff cannot serve the summons and complaint by another authorized manner, the court on a proper showing may authorize the plaintiff to serve the summons and complaint by publication under section 415.50. “To obtain an order directing service by publication, section 415.50, subdivision (a), requires a party to establish to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending ‘that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article . . . .’” (Watts v. Crawford (1995) 10 Cal.4th 743, 748-749; see Rios v. Singh, supra, 65 Cal.App.5th at p. 880.) “‘The term “reasonable diligence” . . . denotes a thorough, systematic investigation and inquiry conducted in good faith by the party or his agent or attorney.