Filed 7/21/25
[…] (Rule 2.251(j)(1).)

Thus, despite the less than precise phrasing of rule 8.104(a)(1)(A), collective reading of the pertinent statutes and rules makes clear that section 1013b is applicable to electronic service by a court clerk under rule 8.104(a)(1)(A).

We observe, however, that section 1013b, itself, is not crystal clear. It specifies “Proof of electronic service” may be made by “affidavit[s]” setting forth certain information and by “certificate[s]” setting forth certain information. (§ 1013b, subd. (a)(1)–(4).) Court clerks are directed to make proof of electronic service by way of “a certificate by that clerk setting forth the exact title of the document served and filed in the cause, showing the name of the clerk and the name of the court of which they are a clerk.”[3] (§ 1013b, subd. (a)(4).) Subdivision (c) of section 1013b states that proof of service (making no distinction between proof by affidavit or certificate) shall be signed “as provided in” section 1010.6, subdivision (e)(2)(B). (§ 1013b, subd. (c).)