PETER v. NANTKWEST, INC., 589 U.S. ___ (2019)
[…] While some other statutes refer to attorney’s fees as a subset of expenses, they show only that “expenses” can include attorney’s fees when so defined. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 361 (authorizing “reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees”); § 1447(c) (“An order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal”); 29 U.S.C. § 1370(e)(1) (“[T]he court in its discretion may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action including reasonable attorney’s fees”); 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(e)(9) (allowing a party to recover “reasonable expenses incurred …, including a reasonable attorney’s fee”).

The Government cites several decisions to argue how, on occasion, this Court has used the term “expenses” to mean “attorney’s fees.”