CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
[…] CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
No. 85-1222.
Argued December 10, 1986 Decided January 20, 1987[*]
Since the 1930’s, railroads, motor carriers, and freight forwarders have offered both trailer-on-flatcar (TOFC) and container-on-flatcar (COFC) services, forms of mixed train and truck transportation whereby loaded truck trailers or containers to be placed on truck trailers are transported on railroad flatcars and then hauled by trucks on the highways. A provision of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, 49 U.S.C. § 10505(f), authorizes the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) to exempt from state regulation “transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as a part of a continuous intermodal movement.” In 1981, the ICC adopted a regulation exempting from state regulation, and covering both the motor and rail portions of, “Plan II TOFC/COFC service,” which involves door-to-door service by a railroad that moves its own trailers or containers on flatcars.