188 F.3d 1327
[…] 24

AFFIRMED-IN-PART, VACATED-IN-PART, and the case is REMANDED.

COSTS

25

Each party shall bear its own costs.

NOTES:

1

On March 1, 1999 the name of the United States Court of Veterans Appeals was changed to the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims pursuant to the enactment of the Veterans Programs Enhancement Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-368, § 511, 112 Stat. 3315, 3341 (1998). We refer throughout this opinion to the court by its new name although at the time of the proceedings and decisions here reviewed, it was not yet so named.

2

Under 38 U.S.C. § 5106, Federal departments or agencies must “provide such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may request for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto.” 38 U.S.C. § 5106 (1994).

3

We further note that the recently enacted regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403, specifically provides that breach of the duty to assist does not constitute CUE. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(d)(2) (1999).

4