188 F.3d 1327
[…] An integral part of this system is embodied in the VA’s duty to assist the veteran in developing facts pertinent to his or her claim. See Littke v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 90, 91 (1990). The cornerstone of the veterans’ claims process is 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a), which was enacted in 1988 (formerly § 3007(a)) when it was added by the Veterans’ Judicial Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100-687, § 103(a), 102 Stat. 4105, 4106 (1988) (“The Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.”). See id. In enacting 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a), Congress was codifying the VA’s obligation to assist claimants, which had existed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) since July 18, 1972. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (1987) (“It is the obligation of [the VA] to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his [or her] claim . . . .”).

12