522 U.S. 23
[…] Id., at 970. The Seventh Circuit’s decision conflicts with the Eleventh Circuit’s decision in United States v. Kammer, 1 F.3d 1161, 1165-1166 (1993), which held that §1097(a) requires the Government to allege and prove that the defendant had an “intent to defraud” the United States. We granted certiorari to resolve this conflict, 519 U.S. —-, 117 S.Ct. 941, 136 L.Ed.2d 831 (1997), and now affirm the Seventh Circuit’s judgment.

II

10

Our inquiry begins with the text of 20 U.S.C. §1097(a) (1988 ed.). At the time of the offenses charged in the indictment, the measure provided in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”3

11

The text of §1097(a) does not include an “intent to defraud” state of mind requirement, and we ordinarily resist reading words or elements into a statute that do not appear on its face. In contrast, 20 U.S.C. §1097(d), enacted at the same time as §1097(a), makes it a felony “knowingly and willfully” to “destro[y] or concea[l] any record relating to the provision of assistance under [Title IV] with intent to defraud the United States” (emphasis added).