522 U.S. 23
[…] The Government argues that the Seventh Circuit erred in reading §1097(a) to require proof that a defendant knew his misapplication violated the law. Brief for United States 21-22. However, the Government did not challenge by cross-petition any part of the Seventh Circuit’s decision, so the question whether the defendant must know his conduct was a violation of the law is not before us.

8

As amended in 1992, 20 U.S.C. §1097(a) reads in relevant part:

“Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” Higher Education Amendments of 1992, Pub.L. 102-325, §495, 106 Stat. 631.