522 U.S. 23
[…] McCord, 33 F.3d 1434, 1448 (C.A.5 1994), cert. denied sub nom. Haley v. United States, 515 U.S. 1132, 115 S.Ct. 2558, 132 L.Ed.2d 812 (1995); United States v. Woods, 877 F.2d 477, 479 (C.A.6 1989); United States v. Crabtree, 979 F.2d 1261, 1266 (C.A.7 1992), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 878, 114 S.Ct. 216, 217, 126 L.Ed.2d 173 (1993); United States v. Ness, 665 F.2d 248, 249 (C.A.8 1981); United States v. Wolfswinkel, 44 F.3d 782, 786 (C.A.9 1995); United States v. Evans, 42 F.3d 586, 589 (C.A.10 1994); United States v. Morales, 978 F.2d 650, 652 (C.A.11 1992).

5

Section 656 currently provides that any person “connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank” or a related organization commits a felony if she “embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits” of the bank or related organization.

6

Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 114 S.Ct. 655, 126 L.Ed.2d 615 (1994), does not bear on our decision today.