420 U.S. 799
[…] 4

Appellant has brought the case directly to this Court, asserting that jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. ? 1253, and arguing that the requirements of Younger v. Harris, supra, did not preclude relief on these facts. We noted pobable jurisdiction over this appeal and set this case for argument in tandem with Huffman v. Pursue, Ltd., 420 U.S. 592, 95 S.Ct. 1200, 43 L.Ed.2d 482. 415 U.S. 974, 94 S.Ct. 1559, 39 L.Ed.2d 870 (1974).

5

Unless jurisdiction over this direct appeal from the three-judge court decision below is conferred by 28 U.S.C. ? 1253, we are without authority to entertain it.6 Section 1253 provides:

6

‘Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.’

7

Appellant argues that its complaint presented a ‘suit . . . required . . . to be heard’ by a three-judge court7 and that the dismissal of its complaint seeking injunctive relief constituted ‘an order . . . denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction’ within the meaning of ? 1253.